ENROLLED
[…] or regional jail for a definite term of confinement of twelve months,
or both.
§23-4-5. Benefits for first three days after injury.




If the period of disability does not last longer than three days
from the day the employee leaves work as the result of the injury, no
award shall be allowed, except the disbursements provided for in the
two next preceding sections, but if the period of disability lasts
longer than seven days from the day the employee leaves work as a
result of the injury, an award shall be allowed for the first three
days of such disability.
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.




Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of
this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided
in the following schedule:




(a) The terms "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of
the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly wage
in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, have the meaning and shall
be computed as set forth in section fourteen of this article except for
the purpose of computing temporary total disability benefits for part-